Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid pH: 4.0 - 7.0
Edelweiss plant contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic acid, Luteolin, Bisabolane derivatives, and beta Sitosterol which demonstrate antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics. FSS Edelweiss Extract PF is standardized to 0.23% polyphenolic compounds. In addition to soothing, anti-inflammatory characteristics, FSS Edelweiss Extract PF has demonstrated high performance antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. FSS Edelweiss Extract PF is particularly recommended for anti-aging formulations including eye wrinkle formulas, anti-wrinkle products, sun care formulations as well as antioxidant skin care treatments. This will also improve the appearance of aged and/or irritated skin when added into your cosmetic and skincare formulations.